decision - Massachusetts Department of Education
[…] Educational progress is then measured in relation to the potential of the particular student.12
School districts are responsible to offer students programs and services that provide
meaningful educational benefit.13
The IEP must be “reasonably calculated to confer a meaningful educational benefit. ” Sebastian M. v. King Philip
Regional School Dist., 685 F.3d 79, 2012 LW 287788, *3 (1 st Cir. 2012).
10
See generally In re: Arlington, 37 IDELR 119, 8 MSER 187, 193-195 (SEA MA 2002) (collecting cases and other
authorities).
11
MGL c. 69, s. 1 (“paramount goal of the commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality
to extend to all children the opportunity to reach their full potential… ”); MGL c. 71B, s. 1 (“special education”
defined to mean “…educational programs and assignments . . . designed to develop the educational potential of
children with disabilities . . . .”); 603 CMR 28.01(3) (identifying the purpose of the state special education