108A - American Bar Association
[…] names the Director of the U.S.P.T.O. as a defendant, the applicant must pay “all the expenses of
the proceeding.” Id. at §1071(b)(3). Under that statute, the applicant must pay the U.S.P.T.O.’s
“expenses,” whether the applicant prevails or not. Id.
Applicants Denied a Patent by the U.S.P.T.O. May Appeal that Decision to Federal District
Court and Must Pay the U.S.P.T.O.’s “Expenses”
Similarly, an applicant denied a patent may appeal to the Federal Circuit or file a civil action
against the U.S.P.T.O. Director in district court, and may also introduce new evidence in the
latter proceeding. 35 U.S.C. § 145; Kappos v. Hyatt, 132 S. Ct. 1690, 1692 (2012). As in civil
trials involving denials of trademark registrations, “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be
paid by the applicant.” 35 U.S.C. § 145.
Shammas Holds that Applicants Successfully Appealing to a Federal District Court Must Pay
the U.S.P.T.O.’s Attorney Fees as “Expenses”
In Shammas, the district court granted the U.S.P.T.O.’s motion pursuant to § 1071(b)(3) that the