Analysis of the Term *Reading Disability Resulting from Organic
[…] [established under the 1970 regulations] used terms which were less than
accurate diagnoses of specific conditions, and persons identified as competent to
make judgments on eligibility criteria for one specific condition were not so
qualified for others. To remedy this situation, the Library sought advice from
nationally prominent individuals and institutions regarding authorities competent
to judge the physical and organic basis of specific individual disabilities. As a
result of that investigation, changes were made in the eligibility requirements.29
39 Fed. Reg. 20203 (June 7, 1974) (codified at 36 C.F.R. § 701.10(b)(2)(a)). The regulations also stated as follows:
“In the absence of any of these, certification may be made by professional librarians or by any person whose
competence under specific circumstances is acceptable to the Library of Congress.” Id.
24
Id. (codified at 36 C.F.R. § 701.10(b)(2)(ii)). The 1970 regulations had included a definition of “competent
authority” only for the category of “physically handicapped.” 35 Fed. Reg. 10589 (June 30, 1970) (codified at 44
C.F.R. § 501.10(b)(4)).