ENVIRONMENTAL LAW - NYU School of Law
[…] iii. Court: saying that the EA for the sales will weigh the cumulative impacts
of the road and the sales is rediculous, because the road will already have
been built in that case. Once the road, the construction of which is only
justified in the record by the timber sales, has been built, not doing the
timber sales due to cumulative effects will produce an irrational result.
The only way a rational, well-considered result can be achieved here is by
considering the cumulative impacts of both projects in one EIS.
iv. CEQ regs: cumulative effects analysis, connected actions requirements.
1. What are connected actions? 40 C.F.R. § 1598.25(a)(1).
“automatically trigger other actions” “cannot or will not proceed
unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously” “are
interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger
action for their justification”.
2. Cumulative actions provision: to stop you from breaking things up
into pieces.
3. What about Kleppe in light of these? Maybe cumulative effects
analysis.
THE ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
a. Generally
i. Key provision for government: § 7(a)(2). “Each federal agency