Template
[…] product or activity.256 Contracting out a process that releases toxic chemicals
thus would not enable a firm to avoid reporting the release of those
chemicals.257 Similarly, to account for the development of information in
acquisitions and other corporate transactions, Congress could require
disclosure of environmental information not just based on who is in charge of a
facility, but based on possession of certain types of information.
253. See supra text accompanying note 138.
254. Federal statutory requirements limit the parties obligated to report releases of
hazardous substances. See 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a) (requiring release reporting by “owner or
operator of the facility” from which release has occurred); id. § 9603(a) (requiring release
reporting by “[a]ny person in charge of a vessel or an offshore or an onshore facility”).
255. See supra notes 135 and 138.
256. For example, the TRI now only requires toxic chemical reporting from facilities that
meet certain requirements. See supra notes 139--140 and accompanying text. If TRI required the