Audio Recording of IEP Meetings: Audio recording of IEP meetings is permissible but there is no express right to record. However, the LEA cannot have blanket prohibition denying audio recording. This is inappropriate under Law. Contrary to what many parents claim, neither the IDEA nor any other law provides a parent with an absolute right to record meetings. The “Parent Participation” provision, of the IDEA, found within 34 CFR 300.322(e), provides that “[t]he public agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is other than English.” 24 Section 504 and the ADA also require that individuals with disabilities be afforded reasonable accommodations for their disabilities. Under all three laws, however, it is the District’s right and responsibility to determine what accommodations are appropriate.