Such percent so apportioned, when finally approved, shall be assessed against all parcels of land therein according to such apportionment of benefits as herein provided.” (MCL 280.152) “All apportionments of benefits under the provisions of this act shall be upon the principle of benefits derived.” Chap. 6 – Page 22 Appendix Chap. 6 ASSESSMENT/APPORTIONMENTS The “APPORTIONMENT OF BENEFIT” should be based upon the “PRINCIPLE OF BENEFITS DERIVED.” All apportionments are the sole discretion of the Drain Commissioner.