apportionment - Michigan Association of County Drain Commissioners
[…] on a Day of Review or at a Board of Review.
Chap. 6 – Page 20
Appendix Chap. 6
ASSESSMENT/APPORTIONMENTS
MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY DRAIN
COMMISSIONERS
NEW COMMISSIONER ORIENTATION
Sheraton Hotel
Lansing, Michigan
January 7 & 8, 1997
“General Procedures and Methods for
Individual Property Owners Apportionment
For Agricultural Drains”
From An Engineer’s Viewpoint
Darwin D. McLeod, P.E., P.S.
BMJ ENGINEERS & SURVEYORS, INC.
519 Huron Avenue
Port Huron, MI 48060
Phone (810) 984-5596
Fax (810) 984-8760
Chap. 6 – Page 21
Appendix Chap. 6
ASSESSMENT/APPORTIONMENTS
DRAIN CODE
(MCL 280.151)
“The Commissioner shall also apportion the percent of benefits to accrue
to any piece or parcel of land by reason of the construction of such drain.
Such percent so apportioned, when finally approved, shall be assessed
against all parcels of land therein according to such apportionment of
benefits as herein provided.”
(MCL 280.152)
“All apportionments of benefits under the provisions of this act shall be
upon the principle of benefits derived.”
Chap. 6 – Page 22
Appendix Chap. 6
ASSESSMENT/APPORTIONMENTS
The “APPORTIONMENT OF BENEFIT” should be based upon the
“PRINCIPLE OF BENEFITS DERIVED.”