Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] 31, 2005, December 1, 2005, January 30, 2006, March 9, 2006 and March 13, 2006.
9
43.
Respondent’s termination of Petitioner’s employment has negatively affected
Petitioner's ability to secure employment of a similar or substantially similar nature, and
Petitioner has been damaged as a result.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1.
Pursuant to Chapters 126 and 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes, the
Office of the Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this
contested case.
2.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-35 states in pertinent part that “[n]o career State employee
subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary
reasons, except for just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-35(a) (2005).
3.
At the time of her dismissal, Petitioner was a career state employee pursuant to
N.C.Gen. Stat. §126-1.1; N.C. Gen. Stat. 126-5, and subject to the protections of the State
Personnel Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1 et seq.
Procedural Due Process Issue
4.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 requires that:
In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action
is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order
the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action
and the employee's appeal rights.
(Emphasis added)
5.
In Employment Security Commission v. Wells, 50 N.C. App. 389, 393, 74 S.E.2d
256, 259 (1981), the NC Court of Appeals stated that the “purpose of G.S. 126-35 is to provide
the employee with a written statement of the reasons for his discharge so that the employee may