Michigan Medical Marihuana Act - Michigan Medical Marijuana
[…] 
Does a qualifying patient or primary
caregiver have to maintain the plants at
their primary residence or can it be a
secondary location?
Michigan Medical Marihuana Act
No Requirements

There is no requirement that a
qualifying patient or primary caregiver
maintain the plants at their residence.
Where the individual maintains the
plants may eventually be limited by
zoning laws, the Michigan Medical
Marihuana Act, and federal law.
Michigan Medical Marihuana Act
Legal Issue #5

What about an individual who is on
probation or parole?
Michigan Medical Marihuana Act
Parole and Probation
MCL 771.3 reads:
 “During the term of his or her probation, the
probationer shall not violate any criminal law of this
state, the United States, or another state or any
ordinance of any municipality in this state or another
state.”
 Midland and Macomb County Circuit Courts has ruled
that probationers/defendants are not allowed the
use of medical marihuana while on probation.
 For those individuals who are on supervised release,
parole, or probation, a sentencing court can order