“Moreover, nothing in … [the physician] … then Stark … prohibits hospitals they cannot constitute a from requiring their ‘referral’ in the manner employees to perform required to allege a procedures at the hospital violation” under Stark.” rather than elsewhere. … A ‘referral’ [does not include] any designated health service personally performed by the referring physician. As long as the procedures were personally performed by 58 Stark Law and Medicaid: Regulatory History Recent Case Law 59 Stark Law and Medicaid Stark I Scope: Clinical lab services; Medicare • OBRA 1993 added SSA § 1903(s) (42 USC § 1396b(s)), which restricts FFP “for expenditures • for medical assistance under the State plan consisting of designated health services [as defined under section 1877(h)(6)] furnished to an individual on the basis of a referral that would result in the denial of payment under [the Medicare program if Medicare] provided for coverage of such service to the same extent and under the same terms and conditions as under the State plan ….” 60 Medicaid: Proposed Rules (1998) §435.1012 and §455.109 of 1998 proposed Stark rules attempted to address Medicaid • Agency commentary: Section 1903(s) is “strictly an FFP provision” and “does not, for the most part, make the provisions of section 1877 … apply directly to Medicaid physicians