42 CFR §409.32(c) www.medicareadvocacy.org Copyright © Center for Medicare Advocacy, Inc. 4 MAINTENANCE ONLY (Cont.) New Federal Regulations “ ‘Rules of thumb’ in the Medicare medical review process are prohibited. … Any ‘rules of thumb’ that would declare a claim not covered solely on the basis of elements, such as lack of restoration potential, … or degree of stability, is unacceptable without individual review of all pertinent facts… .” • Preamble at 75 FR 70395 (11/17/2010) Maintenance therapy explicitly identified as a covered benefit under home health care: • Newly revised 42 CFR 409.44(c) www.medicareadvocacy.org Copyright © Center for Medicare Advocacy, Inc. 5 “CHRONIC AND STABLE” Not valid reason to deny coverage: “The determination of whether skilled nursing care is reasonable and necessary must be based solely upon the beneficiary’s unique condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time.” 42 CFR §409.44(b)(3)(iii) www.medicareadvocacy.org Copyright © Center for Medicare Advocacy, Inc. 6 EXAMPLES: MISAPPLICATION OF LAW QIO: “No, coverage is never available if the beneficiary is stable. …” ALJ: Individual with MS for 35 years not entitled to coverage for PT as it was “repetitive