| Kaler • www.ober.com In the middle... Need to conduct detailed due diligence to avoid fraud and abuse liability Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com In the end... Need to have a plan for operating in compliance with fraud and abuse laws – PPACA to require mandatory compliance program Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com Healthcare Industry Feeling Undervalued Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com Anti-Kickback Statute Federal anti-kickback law generally prohibits the provision of any economic benefit in exchange for the referral of patients or business that will be reimbursed under any Federal health care program. – 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com What’s New with Anti-Kickback Statute PPACA expressly makes AntiKickback violations actionable under the FCA PPACA legislatively overrules Hanlester with respect to intent – “With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.” Ober | Kaler • www.ober.com AKS Decision Tree 1. Is there an economic benefit? If No If Yes 2. Is there a referral or recommendation? If No If Yes 3. Is there a statutory exception? If Yes If No 4. Is there a safe harbor? If Yes If No 5. Is there a potential for abuse? If Yes, Problem!