Training Presentation
[…] Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated 712A.19b(3)(h)
“The parent is imprisoned for such a period that the child
will be deprived of a normal home for a period exceeding
2 years, and the parent has not provided for the child's
proper care and custody, and there is no reasonable
expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper
care and custody within a reasonable time considering the
child's age.”
Incarceration and Termination of
Parental Rights
Incarceration as a factor to be considered in termination
of parental rights:
Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319(a)(4)
“In determining whether or not the parents are
unable or unwilling to discharge their
responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate
the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider
the following factors including, but not limited to,
the following…Conviction of and imprisonment for
a felony.”
Incarceration and Termination of
Parental Rights
Incarceration as an exception to the 15/22 month
filing requirement:
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-604(2)(k)(IV)
“The child has been in foster care under the