Training Presentation
[…] An aggravated circumstance may also include any of the
following…(f) When a parent is incarcerated and the child is
deprived of a safe, stable, and permanent parent-child
relationship.
Visitation for Incarcerated Parents
Does the parent have a right to visitation at
the detention facility?
Visitation for Incarcerated Parents
Two approaches:
1) Best interest of child
2) Harm to child
Visitation for Incarcerated Parents
Best Interest of Child: Visitation will be
permitted if it is in the child’s best
interest
Visitation for Incarcerated Parents
Best Interest Approach
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 384-b(7)(f)(5)
Agency is required to make “suitable arrangements
with a correctional facility and other appropriate
persons for an incarcerated parent to visit the
child within the correctional facility, if such
visiting is in the best interests of the child.”
Visitation for Incarcerated Parents
Harm to Child Approach: Visitation will
not be denied unless it can be shown to
be harmful to the child
Visitation for Incarcerated Parents
Harm to Child Approach
In re C.J., 729 A.2d 89, 95 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1999)