Training Presentation
[…] Parental Rights
Incarceration as a factor to be considered in termination
of parental rights:
Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319(a)(4)
“In determining whether or not the parents are
unable or unwilling to discharge their
responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate
the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider
the following factors including, but not limited to,
the following…Conviction of and imprisonment for
a felony.”
Incarceration and Termination of
Parental Rights
Incarceration as an exception to the 15/22 month
filing requirement:
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-604(2)(k)(IV)
“The child has been in foster care under the
responsibility of the county department for such
period of time due to circumstances beyond the
control of the parent such as incarceration of the
parent for a reasonable period of time…”
Incarceration and Termination of
Parental Rights: Connecticut
In Connecticut, the fact that a parent is
incarcerated alone is not a statutory
ground for termination of parental rights.
But, incarceration is relevant to the court’s
analysis of a number of the statutory TPR
grounds.