OCR Immigration Webinar Presentation
[…] 


SIJS Finding #2, continued: “similar bases under State law:” parental failure to
comply with C.R.S. § 19-2-113; or a finding that the parent has subjected the
juvenile to aggravating circumstances, see C.R.S. §§ 19-1-115(7), 19-3-604(1), (2)
SIJS Finding #3: Article 2 requires that “best interest” findings be made about
juveniles under the Courts’ jurisdiction. See C.R.S. § 19-2-102 (stating “the juvenile
justice system shall take into consideration the best interests of the juvenile….”);
C.R.S. § 19-2-508(3)(VII)
SIJS Finding #4: jurisdiction attaches pending adjudication, see C.R.S. § 19-2-508;
can maintain jurisdiction post-adjudication if juvenile is placed on probation, see
C.R.S. § 19-2-104(6); possible authority to maintain supervisory jurisdiction through
commitment, see C.R.S. § 19-2-104(6) (stating “[t]he juvenile court may retain
jurisdiction over a juvenile until all orders have been fully complied with by such
person....”) (tricky argument before most delinquency judges)
Step Two: Immigration Forms &
Applications

I-360: Petition for Special Immigrant Juvenile Status





G-28
Cover letter & Brief Case Summary
Copy of Juvenile or State Court Order
Copy of Juvenile’s Birth Certificate