Long Term Care Presentation
[…] The LTC
Facility placed Roberto in its secure unit on the 5th
floor. Roberto’s door had alarms and his windows
were properly restricted. Approximately a year
after arriving at the LTC Facility, Roberto had
adjusted to the facility and received medication in
accordance with his doctors’ orders. One spring
night, Roberto told a CNA he wanted to stay in his
room while the other residents went to dinner. A
CNA checked on Roberto an hour later and found
him missing. Roberto was found an hour later on
the ground outside the LTC Facility. He died
about a hour later.


Resident’s Rights 210 ILCS 45/2-101 through
210 ILCS 45/2-114.
210 ILCS 45/2-107. “An owner, licensee,
administrator, employee or agent of a facility
shall not abuse or neglect a resident. It is the
duty of any facility employee or agent who
becomes aware of such abuse or neglect to
report it as provided in ‘The Abused and
Neglected Long Term Care Facility Residents
Reporting Act.’”


210 ILCS 45/3-601: “The owner and licensee
are liable to a resident for any intentional or
negligent act or omission of their agents or
employees which injures the resident.”
210 ILCS 45/3-602: “The licensee shall pay the
actual damages and costs and attorney's fees to