Willful Misconduct Defenses • Willful misconduct defense under Va. Code § 65.2-306(A)(2): No compensation shall be awarded for an injury caused by the employee’s “attempt to injure another.” Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr. Willful Misconduct Defenses • Willful misconduct defense under Va. Code § 65.2-306(A)(3): No compensation shall be awarded for an injury caused by the employee’s “intoxication.” Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr. Willful Misconduct Defenses • Willful misconduct defense under Va. Code § 65.2-306(A)(4): No compensation shall be awarded for an injury caused by the employee’s “willful failure to or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.” Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr. Willful Misconduct Defenses • Willful misconduct defense under Va. Code § 65.2-306(A)(5): No compensation shall be awarded for an injury caused by the employee’s “willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.” Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr. Willful Misconduct Defenses • Willful misconduct defense under Va. Code § 65.2-306(A)(6): No compensation shall be awarded for an injury caused by the employee’s “use of a nonprescribed controlled substance identified as such in Chapter 34 (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.” Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr.