Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr. Safety Rule / Appliance Defense • Possible unresolved issue: Does employer bear burden of proving strict enforcement of safety rule? Or does worker bear burden of proving lack of strict enforcement as rebuttal to the defense? • Ether way, employers should be prepared to prove strict enforcement. Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr. Wrongful Discharge • Prohibition Under Virginia Code § 65.2-308: “No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim under this title or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under this title. “ Advanced Workers’ Compensation Raymond L. Hogge, Jr. Wrongful Discharge • Example: Charlton v. Craddock-Terry Shoe Corp., 235 Va. 485 (1988): Employer found liable where employed fired worker because worker refused to sign waiver of workers’ compensation claim.