Following oral argument, the Court ruled from the bench on April 19, 2013 and denied the protest. Beechcraft Def. Co., LLC, V. United States, 111 Fed.Cl. 24 (2013) •Jun 13, 2013: GAO denies all of Beechcraft’s allegations. Beechcraft Def. Co., LLC, B-406170.2; B-406170.3; B-406170.4, June 13, 2013, 2013 CPD ¶ 147. 15 Corrective Action in the CoFC • Typically, before GAO, the agency determines whether corrective action is appropriate • Before the Court of Federal Claims, DOJ must approve of any proposed corrective action • 28 U.S.C. § 516: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 16 Corrective Action in the CoFC, continued • Multiple considerations factor into the decision to undertake corrective action.