Alcohol Regulation - Nichols, Jackson, Dillard, Hager & Smith. LLP
[…] the governing body receives a request for the board of
trustees of a school district under Section 38.007 of the
Election Code (which is limited to school districts the
majority of which are located in cities with a population of
900,000 or more);
subject to certain exceptions in the statute, one thousand
(1,000) feet of a private school if the county commissioners
court or city council receive a request from the governing
body of the private school
So how are the distances
measured?
Churches and Public Hospitals
The first sentence of Tex. Alco. Bev. Code
§109.33(b) reads as follows:
(b) The measurement of the distance
between the place of business where
alcoholic beverages are sold and the
church or public hospital shall be along the
property lines of the street fronts and from
front door to front door, and in direct line
across intersections.
Robinson v City of Dallas, 198 S.W.2d 821
(Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1946 writ ref.)
At issue:
1. Whether or not to measure from the front
door of the package store or the closest
exterior door of the store, and
2. Whether or not to take the measurements
all the way to the corner of the property