Alcohol Regulation - Nichols, Jackson, Dillard, Hager & Smith. LLP
[…] Thou Mayest….
A city may prohibit the sale of liquor in its residential areas through
its charter. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 109.31.
“Liquor” is defined as “... any alcoholic beverage containing alcohol
in excess of four percent by weight, unless otherwise indicated.”
A city may prohibit the sale of beer in residential areas by charter or
ordinance. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.32. A city may also
regulate the sale of beer in other areas and prescribe the hours in
which it may be sold.
A municipality may regulate the sale of wine for off-premises
consumption pursuant to Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §26.04, which states:
[t]he restrictions in [the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code] relating
to beer as to the application of local restrictions ... apply to the
sale of alcoholic beverages by a wine and beer retailer’s offpremise permittee.
THOU ALSO MAYEST…
A city may seek from the TABC an order prohibiting open containers or the public
consumption of alcoholic beverages in central business districts; provided,
however, the Commission’s order cannot prohibit possession or consumption in a