Upon demand by the customer, the licensee shall not refuse to divulge to the customer the results of an investigation if payment has been tendered for the charges levied.” (Emphasis added) Title 16 Professional & Vocational Regulations §624 Report content A “false” report subjects the investigator to discipline. Business & Professions Code §7539(b). In addition, the investigator “… shall exercise due diligence in ascertaining whether or not the facts and information in the report are true and correct.” §7539(c). In other words, simple negligence can get you in trouble.