Uploaded by America Perez
[…] system on the grounds that it did not provide “what the [Texas] constitution
commands—i.e., an efficient system of public free schools throughout the
state.”34
In the 1970s there was a major effort to gain ratification of an Equal Rights
Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. If ratified, the key part of the amendment
would have stated, “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or
abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex.” Although the
amendment was not ratified nationally, in 1972 Texas adopted its own version
of the Equal Rights Amendment, which is Article 1, Section 3a, of the Texas
Constitution: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because
of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” U.S. Supreme Court decisions
have provided major protection against sex discrimination under the equal
protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution;
however, it is the Texas Constitution, rather than the U.S. Constitution, that
contains an explicit ban.
WHO ARE TEXANS?