A brief over view of workers’ compensation laws regarding attorney’s fees is in order. Legal Fees, Timekeeping, and Billing FN1. The Fund is a state-created entity that provides workers’ compensation insurance and investigates cases of workers’ compensation fraud in conjunction with the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission. Texas Workers’ Compensation Attorney’s Fees Section 408.221 of the Texas Labor Code governs the award of attorney’s fees to the workers’ compensation claimant’s attorney. See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.221 (Vernon Supp.2002). Section 408.221 provides that the attorney’s fees must be approved by the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission (“TWCC”) or the court. Id. § 408.221(a). The fees are “based on the attorney’s time and expenses according to written evidence presented to the commission or court.” Id. § 408.221(b). The fees are paid from the claimant’s recovery and may not exceed 25 percent of that recovery. Id. § 408.221(b), (i).