Uploaded by jordanwwong
[…] Program are required to follow DHS acquisition policy and guidance to test and deploy air exit capabilities.” See also: Department of Homeland Security,
Acquisition Management Directive 102-01 and Instructional Manual 201-01-001.
679
United States, Government Accountability Office, “Facial Recognition: CBP and TSA are Taking Steps to Implement Programs, but CBP Should Address
Privacy and System Performance Issues”, September 2020, GAO-20-568, pp 51 and 52.
680
E-Government Act of 2002, Pub L 107-347, Title II, December 17, 2002, 116 Stat 2910, (codified at 44 USC 3501, notes), section 208(b)(1)(B)(iii): “(B) … each
agency shall … (iii) if practicable, after completion of the review under clause (ii), make the privacy impact assessment publicly available through the
website of the agency, publication in the Federal Register, or other means.” Indeed, CBP has published multiple full and un-redacted privacy impact
assessments for border control facial recognition systems: https://www.dhs.gov/publication/dhscbppia-056-traveler-verification-service.
681