Uploaded by Hazel William
[…] Get complete eBook Order by email at goodsmtb@hotmail.com
Get
complete eBook Order by email at goodsmtb@hotmail.com
the National Arbitration Forum (“NAF”) in Chicago, Illinois, or any other location agreed upon by the parties. Plaintiff denies receiving notice
of the amended arbitration policy. Neither party explains why—if the arbitration agreement was an enforceable contract—Gateway was
entitled to unilaterally amend it by sending a magazine to computer customers.
8. Section 2-204 provides: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by
both parties which recognizes the existence of such contract.” K.S.A. §84-2-204; V.A.M.S. §400.2-204.
14. The Court is mindful of the practical considerations which are involved in commercial transactions, but it is not unreasonable for a