Uploaded by Hazel William
[…] (1) both parties are merchants, (2) the offer doesn’t express limit acceptance to its terms, (3) the additional terms
don’t “materially alter” the offer, * and (4) the offeror hasn’t objected to them or doesn’t object to them within a
reasonable time.
If the reply to the offer doesn’t qualify as an acceptance, then it’s a counteroffer. Like any counteroffer, it can
simply never be accepted, which means that the parties don’t have a contract. But if the parties then perform (as in
Princess Cruise Lines), §2-207 departs from the common law by stating that the contract only “consist[s] of those
terms on which the writings of the parties agree.” Can you see why the district court in Princess Cruise Lines—which
applied the UCC, not the common law—held that GE’s liability limitations were not part of the contract?
PROBLEM 28
After some preliminary negotiations over the telephone, the purchasing agent of the Galsworthy Oil Company sent