Uploaded by gvonschweetz
[…] within the exclusive domain of the practice of law. Some administrative cases involve low-income individuals
and small amounts of money. The fees paid or awarded by the agencies are also relatively small and provide
little economic incentive for a turf battle over unauthorized practice.
The federal government has long permitted nonlawyer practice before many of its administrative agencies.
The purpose of doing so is twofold: to allow easy access to these agencies and to make the process as informal,
efficient, and inexpensive as possible. The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (1994),
specifically authorizes individual federal administrative agencies to permit nonlawyer practice. It states that
persons compelled to appear before an agency may be “accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if
permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative.” This provision leaves the decision about nonlawyer
practice to the agency itself. Some agencies have set very specific criteria (for example, a degree such as a JD or
a license as a lawyer or as a certified public accountant, the recommendation of others admitted to practice, or