Uploaded by Whatchawant0990
[…] the Flood Control District of Maricopa County.
Section 106. Rules
When not inconsistent with the context, words used in the present tense include the future tense,
words in the singular include the plural; words in the plural include the singular. Words or phrases
not specifically defined in these Regulations shall be interpreted so as to give them the meaning they
have in common usage. The word “shall” is mandatory and the word “may” is permissive. No
provision of these Regulations shall be construed to require written authorization for those exceptions
set forth in A.R.S. §48-3613(B) nor shall the Board of Directors prohibit said exceptions; however,
those exceptions must comply with A.R.S. §48-3613(C), which states, “Before any construction
authorized by A.R.S. §48-3613(B) may begin, the person must submit plans for the construction to
the Board for review and comment.”
Section 107. Construction and Interpretation
Nothing contained in these Regulations shall be construed to limit or repeal any powers granted to
the Flood Control District of Maricopa County under state statute. These Regulations are not intended