Alabama has not passed a general medical or recreational marijuana statute. Alabama passed ALSB174 in 2014 which allows extremely limited prescriptions for the use of CBD-rich, low THC cannabis extracts. CBD derived from industrial hemp, with a THC concentration of not more than 0.3% on a dry weight basis, can be legally produced, sold, and possessed in Alabama. 24. Does the state enforce covenants-not-to-compete, covenants-not-to-solicit and covenants-not-to-disclose in the employment context? Alabama law related to restrictive covenants is codified at Ala. Code §8-1-190 et seq. International Society of Primerus Law Firms Premises Liability Practice Group 12 The statute begins with a general prohibition: "Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind otherwise than is provided by this section is to that extent void." The statute follows with expansive exceptions which are found in Ala. Code § 8-1-190: Exceptions applicable to employment are: a.