Yes. The doctrine of employment-at-will is a long standing rule in Tennessee, which recognizes the right of either the employer or the employee to terminate the employment relationship at any time, for good cause, bad cause, or no cause at all, without being guilty of a legal wrong. Harney v. Meadowbrook Nursing Center, 784 S.W.2d 921, 922 (Tenn. 1990); Watson v. Cleveland Chair Co., 789 S.W.2d 538 (Tenn. 1989). 2. Are there any statutory exceptions to the employment-at-will doctrine? Yes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (f) provides: In any civil cause of action for retaliatory discharge brought pursuant to this section, or in any civil cause of action alleging retaliation for refusing to participate in or remain silent about illegal activities, the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge. If the plaintiff satisfies this burden, the burden shall then be on the defendant to produce evidence that one (1) or more legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons existed for the plaintiff?s discharge. The burden on the defendant is one of production and not persuasion. If the defendant produces such evidence, the presumption of discrimination raised by the plaintiff?s prima facie case is rebutted, and the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate that the reason given by the defendant was not the true reason for the plaintiff?s discharge and that the stated reason was a pretext for unlawful retaliation. The foregoing allocations of burdens of proof shall apply at all stages of the proceedings, including motions for summary judgment. The plaintiff at all times retains the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the plaintiff has been the victim of unlawful retaliation. Elements: Four elements necessary for the existence of a cause of action under the Tennessee Public Protection Act, compiled in T.C.A. § 50-1-304, are: (1) the plaintiff?s status as an employee of the defendant; (2) the plaintiff?s refusal to participate in, or to remain silent about, illegal activities; (3) the employer?s discharge of the employee; and (4) an exclusive causal relationship between the plaintiff's refusal to participate in or remain silent about illegal activities and the employer?s termination of the employee. Griggs v. Coca-Cola Employees?Credit Union, 909 F. Supp. 1059, 1995 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19752 (E.D. Tenn. 1995). 3. Are there any public policy exceptions to the employment-at-will doctrine?