Care-More, Inc., 621 S.W.2d at 397. As stated by one court, in order for an employee handbook to be considered part of an employment contract, ?the language used must be phrased in binding terms, interpreted in the context of the entire handbook, and read in conjunction with any other relevant material, such as an employment application.? Claiborne v. Frito-Lay, Inc., 718 F.Supp. 1319, 1321 (E.D.Tenn.1989); Sudberry v. Royal & Sun Alliance, 344 S.W.3d 904, 912-913 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). 6. Does the state have a right to work law or other labor / management laws? Yes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-206 (a) provides: It is the public policy of this state that employees of this state have the right to: (1) Employment without regard to any person?s refusal to join or affiliate with, or decision to withdraw from or cease membership in, any labor union or employee organization of any kind; (2) Be employed free from the restraints of any contract, combination or agreement, written or oral, that provides for exclusion from employment of any person due to their refusal to join or affiliate with, or decision to withdraw from or cease membership in, any labor union or employee organization of any kind; (3) Be employed without regard to any person's refusal to pay dues, fees, assessments or other charges to any labor union or employee organization of any kind; and (4) Decertify a union or other bargaining representative upon compliance with the applicable federal law. 7. What tort claims are recognized in the employment context? a. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress ? Yes.