Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-103 (d). The statute does not indicate whether there is a private right of action for damages. b. Recruitment/Advertisement Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102 (a) (1) provides: It is unlawful for any person to induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any type of labor in this state through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses, concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or the amount and character of compensation to be paid for the work, or the sanitary or other conditions of the employment, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to the engagement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102 (a) (2) provides: Failure to state in any advertisement, proposal or contract for the employment of workers that there is a strike, lockout or other labor trouble at the place of the proposed employment, when in fact the strike, lockout or other labor trouble then actually exists at the place of the proposed employment, is deemed false advertising and misrepresentation for the purposes of this section. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102 (c) (1) provides: Any worker who is influenced, induced or persuaded to engage with any persons mentioned in subsection (a), through or by means of any of the things prohibited in subsection (a), has a right of action for all damages that the worker has sustained in consequence of the false or deceptive representations, false advertising, and false pretenses used to induce the worker to change the worker?s place of employment, against any person who, directly or indirectly, causes the damage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102 (c) (2) provides: In addition to all actual damages the worker may have sustained, the worker is entitled to recover such reasonable attorney?s fees as the court shall fix, to be taxed as costs. c. Medical history Tenn.