Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102 (c) (2) provides: In addition to all actual damages the worker may have sustained, the worker is entitled to recover such reasonable attorney?s fees as the court shall fix, to be taxed as costs. c. Medical history Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-306 (b) provides: It is unlawful for any employer, or an agent, contractor or employee of an employer, to market or sell medical information that directly identifies an employee, unless the patient has authorized the release in written, electronic or other form that indicates the patient?s consent, including records for medical services provided or paid for by the employer for purposes unrelated to: (1) The provision of health care to the employee or family members receiving health insurance; (2) Payment for health care to the employee or family members receiving health insurance; or (3) Administration of any health plan or program offered by the plan. This section shall not apply to information for which the employee or family member has executed a voluntary waiver or release. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-306 (d). The statute does not indicate whether there is a private right of action for damages. Labor and Employment Practice Group 253 d. Employment history Tenn.