Uploaded by MEGANCULLEN100
[…] a purported consideration. Id. § 25, cmt. c, and § 87(1)(a). As a result, the promise to hold the
offer open is not enforceable under the general rule requiring consideration for such a promise.
As the Restatement notes, a promise to hold an offer open may also be made binding by statute.
Id. § 87(1)(b). Because the tomatoes constitute goods, Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial
Code is the relevant statute. In some circumstances, the “firm offer” rule in UCC § 2-205
makes a promise to hold open an offer to buy or sell goods binding even in the absence of
consideration. UCC § 2-205 does not apply in this situation, however, because it applies only to
an offer by a “merchant.” The term “merchant” is defined in UCC § 2-104(1) as “a person who
deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge
or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction . . .” Here, the gardener is an
amateur gardener with no business experience who has never sold tomatoes. Under these facts,
the gardener is not a merchant. As a result, UCC § 2-205 does not make the gardener’s promise
to hold the offer open binding in the absence of consideration.