Uploaded by jberoukhim22
[…] State Laws has promoted a Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) for
adoption by the states and territories. Louisiana is the only state that
has not adopted some version of the UPA. See 6 U.L.A. 1 (Supp.
1986) (table of jurisdictions).
2. Trustees of Dartmouth College v. Woodward, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat) 518,
636 (1819).
3. For example, the Michigan statute specifically states that a not-forprofit corporation “may pay compensation in a reasonable amount to
shareholders, members, directors, or officers for services rendered to
the corporation.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.2301(3)(a).
4. See I.R.C. § 501 and the discussion of tax issues generally in chapter
13.
5. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1702.27 (A)(1). The Ohio nonprofit
corporation statute states, “The number of directors as fixed by the
articles or the regulations shall not be less than three or, if not so
fixed, the number shall be three.” See also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.
§ 450.2505(1), which states that “the board shall consist of 3 or more
CH03.indd 146
02/01/23 1:56 PM
Ch ap t er 3 : T h e O rg a n i z a ti o n a n d M a n a gem ent of a C or p orate H ealthc are Institution
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
CH03.indd 147
147