Louisiana is the only state that has not adopted some version of the UPA. See 6 U.L.A. 1 (Supp. 1986) (table of jurisdictions). 2. Trustees of Dartmouth College v. Woodward, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat) 518, 636 (1819). 3. For example, the Michigan statute specifically states that a not-forprofit corporation “may pay compensation in a reasonable amount to shareholders, members, directors, or officers for services rendered to the corporation.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.2301(3)(a). 4. See I.R.C. § 501 and the discussion of tax issues generally in chapter 13. 5. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1702.27 (A)(1). The Ohio nonprofit corporation statute states, “The number of directors as fixed by the articles or the regulations shall not be less than three or, if not so fixed, the number shall be three.” See also Mich. Comp.