Contrary to the statement in Choice (A), the citizenship of the stakeholder (here, Plaintiff) is irrelevant to this determination—so it wouldn't matter, say, if every claimant but one was a citizen of State A, the same state of citizenship as Plaintiff. (B) is not correct, 269 because it misstates the special amount-in-controversy requirement that applies to statutory interpleader in a diversity suit. Statutory interpleader requires only that a claim of at least $500 be in controversy, as measured by the stake. See 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader . . . filed by any person . . . having in his . . . custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more. . . . ”). By contrast, in “Rule 22” interpleader, the amount-in-controversy must exceed $75,000 if the suit is based solely on diversity. (D) is not correct, because it misstates the federal court's power to issue the requested injunction.