Uploaded by Steve E. Martinez
[…] diversity is satisfied here. Contrary to the statement in Choice (A), the
citizenship of the stakeholder (here, Plaintiff) is irrelevant to this
determination—so it wouldn't matter, say, if every claimant but one
was a citizen of State A, the same state of citizenship as Plaintiff.
(B) is not correct,
269
because it misstates the special amount-in-controversy requirement
that applies to statutory interpleader in a diversity suit.
Statutory interpleader requires only that a claim of at least $500
be in controversy, as measured by the stake. See 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)
(“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
of interpleader . . . filed by any person . . . having in his . . . custody or
possession money or property of the value of $500 or more. . . . ”). By
contrast, in “Rule 22” interpleader, the amount-in-controversy must
exceed $75,000 if the suit is based solely on diversity.
(D) is not correct,
because it misstates the federal court's power to issue the requested
injunction.