Uploaded by Steve E. Martinez
[…] Had Plaintiff not assigned the claim to Lawyer, diversity
jurisdiction would not be present in a lawsuit filed by Plaintiff against
Defendant, because Plaintiff and Defendant are citizens of the same
state, State A. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). So the issue is whether
Plaintiff's assignment of its claim to Lawyer, a citizen of State B,
creates diversity jurisdiction (since if Lawyer is viewed as now being
the true plaintiff, he is diverse with Defendant). The answer is “no,”
because of a statute enacted by Congress to deal with exactly this sort
of scenario. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that a “district court shall not
have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment
or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to
invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” One of the circumstances in
which the courts are especially likely to find that an assignment was
collusive is where “the assignee merely functions as a collection agent
for the assignor[.]” F,K&M (5th Ed.), § 2.7, p. 42. Here, notice that