Had Plaintiff not assigned the claim to Lawyer, diversity jurisdiction would not be present in a lawsuit filed by Plaintiff against Defendant, because Plaintiff and Defendant are citizens of the same state, State A. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). So the issue is whether Plaintiff's assignment of its claim to Lawyer, a citizen of State B, creates diversity jurisdiction (since if Lawyer is viewed as now being the true plaintiff, he is diverse with Defendant). The answer is “no,” because of a statute enacted by Congress to deal with exactly this sort of scenario. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that a “district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” One of the circumstances in which the courts are especially likely to find that an assignment was collusive is where “the assignee merely functions as a collection agent for the assignor[.]” F,K&M (5th Ed.), § 2.7, p. 42. Here, notice that Lawyer (1) has not paid any of his own money (beyond the