Uploaded by lilik99177
[…] witnesses testify: “You sat over there at counsel table when your witnesses testified?” “You paid attention to what
they said?” The prosecutor then can make the tailored-testimony argument.
Victim in a Criminal Case
The victim is not a party in a criminal case and would seem to be subject to sequestration under Fed. R. Evid. 615
and similar state rules. However, like the defendant in a criminal case, the victim may have a constitutionally
protected right to attend the trial. For example, Washington State Constitution Article 1, Section 35 provides:
“Upon notifying the prosecuting attorney, a victim of a crime charged as a felony shall have the right . . . subject to
the discretion of the individual presiding over the trial or court proceedings, [to] attend trial and all other court
proceedings the defendant has the right to attend . . . .”
If the victim attends trial, defense counsel can utilize the same strategies to argue tailored testimony as the
prosecutor does against a defendant. When the prosecution’s case involves the victim and other witnesses