Uploaded by Simone R
[…] assume responsibility for any injury that results.
The Contractual Theory
A second theory is that the responsibility of manufacturers for harm resulting from defective
products is that specified in a sales contract. The relation between buyer and seller is viewed in
this theory as a contractual relation, which is subject to the terms of a contract. Even in the
absence of an explicit, written contract, there may still be an implicit, understood contract
between the two parties that is established by their behavior. This fact is recognized by the
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Section 2-204(1), which states, “A contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”
249
Marketing, Advertising, and Product Safety
One of the usual understandings is that a product be of an acceptable level of quality and fit
for the purpose for which it is ordinarily used. These implicit contractual provisions are part of