Uploaded by insuranceguilds
[…] to contracts while freeing those engaging in commercial transactions from some of the more onerous requirements of the common law.
Copyright 2018 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. WCN 02-200-202
Chapter 10 E-Commerce, Sales, and Consumer Privacy
307
Definition of “Goods”
Article 2 of the UCC governs the sale of goods in every state
(except Louisiana), the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
Louisiana applies its own statutory rules to the sale of goods and
services.
Section 2-105 of the UCC defines goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time
of identification to the contract for sale.” Identification to the contract means the designation—by marking, setting aside, or other
means—of the particular goods that are to be supplied under the
contract. Knowing whether a product is a good is important
because it affects both the liability of the seller under the UCC’s