Uploaded by brown3297
[…] IV.
A Proposal
One of the issues in this unique conflict between special employers and thirdparty tortfeasors centers on the definition of an “employer” within Minn. Stat. § 176.061.
The Minnesota Legislature assumes that the employer, whom a third-party tortfeasor
has a right of contribution against, in Minn. Stat. § 176.061 subd. 11 has a right of
subrogation against the amount paid to the employee given that this is the stated limit of
the right of contribution, or the employers fault, whichever is lesser. Chapter 176 does
define “employer” in Minn. Stat. § 176.011 subd. 10, which reads, “’Employer’ means any
person who employs another to perform a service for hire; and includes corporation,
partnership, limited liability company, association, group of persons, state, county,
town, city, school district, or governmental subdivision.” This definition would seem to
include a “special” employer, but the limitations inherent to Minn. Stat. § 176.061 subd.
11 do not exist, and the interest of the special employer in not being subjected to tort
liability is thrown to the wayside if it is to be included under Minn.