Uploaded by brown3297
[…] As a practical matter, the future credit has an actual net value to the employer/workers’
compensation insurer, which is 33% (or the applicable percentage cost of collection
utilized in the particular case) less than the gross figure derived through mathematical
operation of the formula. For every dollar of future workers’ compensation liability
incurred, the employer will actually pay the employee 33 cents (or the applicable amount
derived from the cost of collection ratio under the formula) and reduce its credit by one
dollar.
The literal language of Minn. Stat. §176.061, Subd. 6(d), provides that the future credit
extends to “any benefits which the employer...is obligated to pay, but has not paid, and
for any benefits that the employer...is obligated to pay in the future.” Minn. Stat.
§176.061, Subd. 6(d). The only limitation the Statute places on the future credit is that it
may not be applied to interest or penalties. Case law interpreting the Statute appears to