Uploaded by Mac’sView
[…] Education at a Crossroads: What Works and What’s Wasted in Education Today, Subcommittee on Oversight
and Investigations, Committee on Education and the Workforce, U.S. House of Representatives, 105th Cong.,
2nd Sess., July 17, 1998, pp. xiii and xiv.
Every Student Succeeds Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq. (2015).
20 U.S.C. §6571. Under subchapter I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (Improving the
Academic Achievement of the Disadvantaged) and Section 20 U.S.C. §1022f; 20 U.S.C. §1098a. Under Title
20, Section 1098a, of the U.S. Code, the Secretary is authorized to waive the requirement for negotiated
rulemaking if he or she “determines that applying such a requirement with respect to given regulations is
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest (within the meaning of section 553(b)(3)(B) of
[the APA]), and publishes the basis for such determination in the Federal Register at the same time as the
proposed regulations in question are first published.” 20 U.S.C. §1098a(b)(2). Congressional Research Service,
“Negotiated Rulemaking: In Brief,” April 12, 2021, https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/R/R46756
(accessed March 13, 2023).
H.R. 8767, Empowering Parents Act, 117th Congress.
H.R. 5, Parents Bill of Rights Act.