Uploaded by Abraham Amsel
[…] Armour had something which neither
Palmer nor Morrison had: a bank
letter
addressed to Annice Beatrice
Brown
ter"
.
.
.
the contents of such
let-
— a described Treasury check.
no allegation that the
from
which
defendant
abstracted the Treasury check, was
a mailed letter or one which
had been removed from some ofThere
is
letter,
fice,
station,
letter
box,
recep-
tacle or authorized depository.
The
his au-
thority
account. For a fee
tiated
the
three
Armour negostate
warrants
through his bank account and returned the balance of the proceeds
to Morrison who shared them with
Palmer
§6.7 1. The issue is whether a person who stole mail after it has been delivered by the
post office violated the statute now at 18 U.S.C. § 1708 (2000), which penalizes stealing "from
or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route
or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier."
64
The Process
of Writing
§6.7
the contents of a letter never de-
The United States charged
Palmer and Morrison with possession of checks stolen from the
mails, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
1708. The jury found them guilty.