Uploaded by Abraham Amsel
[…] is
through precedent,
in restraint of trade."
will
be expected to
fill.
An
1, which prohibits any "combination
What do you think that means? Congress might
15 U.S.C. §
Working with Statutes
§13.3
have had a rough idea when
enacted the Sherman Anti-Trust Act in
full sense of the
phrase. In the West Publishing Company's annotated edition of the United
States Code, over 500 pages in small print are devoted to notes of decisions
in which courts have attempted to discover the precise meaning of these
1890, but
it
it
the courts the task of discovering the
left to
four words.
On
the other hand, 39 U.S.C. § 3009 provides that "unordered merchan-
dise" received in the mail
"may be
treated as a
gift
by the recipient," and
the statute defines "unordered merchandise" as "merchandise mailed with-
out the prior expressed request or consent of the recipient." Here, perhaps
because the subject matter is much more simple conceptually, politically,
and economically, Congress
§13.3
How
left far
fewer gaps in the enactment.
to Present Statutory Analysis in Writing
Writing about a statutory question focuses on the words of the statute