Uploaded by Vivian Valdi
[…] to assert a claim under a statute that does not a ord a private right of
action. See Naylor v. Case & McGrath, Inc., 585 F.2d 557, 561 (2d Cir. 1978).
The plainti bears the burden of establishing the elements of standing,
Spokeo, 136 S. Ct. at 1547 (citation omitted), and, "at the pleading stage, the
plainti must 'clearly . . . allege facts demonstrating' each element." Id.
(quoting Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 518 (1975)).
2. Standing to Bring the Amended Complaint's Second , Third, and
Fourth Causes of Action
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3332(a) provides as follows:
It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any
judicial district to inquire into o enses against the criminal laws of
the United States alleged to have been committed within that
district. Such alleged o enses may be brought to the attention of
the grand jury by . . . any attorney appearing on behalf of the United
States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving
information concerning such an alleged o ense from any other
person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand
jury of such alleged o ense, the identity of such other person, and
such attorney's action or recommendation.
18 U.S.C. § 3332(a).
10
In their Second Cause of Action, Plainti s contend that Defendants' refusal
to present their amended petition to a grand jury "constitutes not only a
failure to perform the *10 mandatory duties imposed on the U.S. Attorney by