Uploaded by Nometinok
[…] * * * [But] the proofs of service
demonstrate that Cruz served Fagor,
an out-of-state corporation, in accordance with [California Civil Procedure
Code Section] 415.40. Section 415.40
provides in pertinent part:
A summons may be served on a
person outside this state in any
manner provided by this article
or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the
person to be served by first-class
mail, postage prepaid, requiring a
return receipt.
Because Fagor is a corporate
entity, Cruz was also required
to comply with the mandates of
Section 416.10. That section details
how a plaintiff is to serve a summons on a corporate defendant and
provides in relevant part:
A summons may be served on
a corporation by delivering a
copy of the summons and of the
complaint: * * * To the president
or other head of the corporation,
a vice president, a secretary or
assistant secretary, a treasurer or
assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by
the corporation to receive service
of process.
* * * *
A number of documents in
the record establish that Cruz
properly served Fagor with
process pursuant to California’s
statutory requirements. The first
is a Judicial Counsel of California
proof of service form, completed
and signed by Cruz’s attorney,
Harold Thompson. In that form,