Uploaded by Luis Trujillo
[…] deposition of the forensic evaluator and quashing his subpoena for pre-trial
disclosure of the evaluator. However, the Court also upheld the order directing
production of the evaluator’s data file for review three (3) business days prior
to trial.
III. DEPOSITIONS AND 22 NYCRR PART 221: REFUSAL TO ANSWER
Koch v. Sheresky Aronson & Mayefsky LLP, 33 Misc.3d 1228, 943 N.Y.S.2d 792
(Sup.Ct. N.Y. Co. 2011) - noting that a party’s failure to answer a question at a
deposition generally does not permit counsel to unilaterally adjourn the
depositions; also citing CPLR 3113(b) [“The deposition shall be taken
continuously and without unreasonable adjournment, unless the court
otherwise orders or the witness and parties present otherwise agree”]. The
question should be marked for a ruling and the deposition should continue.
Lunt v. Mt. Sinai Hosp., 2010 WL 3617140 (N.Y.Sup.2010) (Lobis, J.) - where the
plaintiff argued that pursuant to 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 221 the defendant failed to