Its basic mission is to reduce and control pollution of every kind, in some instances by direct intervention and in others by working with or overseeing agencies of state and local government. envoy [en: voy] Ahigh-ranking representative sent by one government to another, usually for some special purpose or specific undertaking. esssSSSSSSCSCSda Aa eo [ee:oh] (Latin) That. eo nomine [nom-i+ nee] Means “by that name”; in that name; by that title. EPA Abbreviation of Environmental Protection Agency. equal [ee-kwel] 1. Alike; the same as. 2. Impartial; not discriminating; unbiased. equal protection [pro- tek: shen] See equal protection of the laws. equal protection clause [pro - tek - shen] The clause in the Fourteenth Amendment which dictates that no state may “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” See equal protection of the laws. equal protection of the laws [pro : tek: shen] Constitutional guaranty which specifies that the rights of all persons must rest upon the same rules under the same circumstances.