Uploaded by rachael
[…] some of the offer’s terms are
omitted or left open.
Under the UCC
As to B’s acceptance, the UCC is more
flexible than the common law. The UCC allows
B to add or to change terms. Acceptance may
be communicated in any reasonable way. The
parties must intend to create a binding agreement.
An Indefinite Offer
Under Article 2, if parties intended to enter into an agreement on the basis of an offer, a contract
exists. This can be the case even though some of the offer’s major terms—such as price, delivery,
or payment terms—are omitted or are left open for later determination.
UCC § 2-204(3) states that a contract does not fail for indefiniteness “if the parties have
intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate
remedy.” When the parties leave terms open, Article 2 has rules for determining the terms in
case of a conflict.
Merchant’s Firm Offer
Article 2 modifies the contract rules governing when an offer may be revoked. Under the common
law, an offer can be revoked any time before acceptance.