Uploaded by rachael
[…] unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.” This
applies only to contracts between merchants; the writing must be complete as to essential terms;
and the writing must be sent and received soon after the contract has been formed.
Parol Evidence
Because the UCC is more generous than common-law contract law in presuming contracts to
exist when terms are not all set, oral testimony is more likely to be needed to clarify disputes over
terms of a contract subject to the UCC. Section 2-202 states that written documents may not
be contradicted by oral testimony, but that such testimony may be used to explain customary
trade dealings or the meaning of certain terms. Parol evidence may not be used “if the court
finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms
of the agreement.”
11-2e
Filling the Gaps
Courts try to make sense out of contracts that have become the basis of a legal dispute. The
UCC prefers to keep parties working and fills in parts of contracts that are left open and are
needed to make a contract complete.