Uploaded by rachael
[…] $1.53 per gallon. After several months, because the price of oil shot up, the wholesaler is
losing 30 cents on every gallon delivered to you. You are making so much money on every
gallon you sell that you begin to order more tanker loads and resell it to other gas stations.
This may be unethical, but does it violate the requirements contract?
What is reasonable depends, of course, on factors such as trade custom, the apparent intentions of the parties, and the availability of transportation services. If the parties do not state
what is to determine the time of delivery, § 2-311 provides that “specifications or arrangements
relating to shipment are at the seller’s option.” Section 2-308 presumes that delivery is to be at
the seller’s place of business. When the seller turns goods over to a shipping company, § 2-504