Uploaded by rachael
[…] other party does not send a written reply. The parties may be too busy, or they may deal with
each other regularly and see no need for a formal reply. Hence, even when there is a failure to
respond to a writing signed by the other party, there may be a good contract. The UCC recognizes that businesses behave less formally than the common law requires as part of the informal
nature of much business and the fact that we do not want to get lawyers involved in every step
of business relationships.
Section 2-201(2) states: “Between merchants, if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving
it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the [writing] requirements … against such party
unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.” This
applies only to contracts between merchants; the writing must be complete as to essential terms;
and the writing must be sent and received soon after the contract has been formed.
Parol Evidence