Because Fagor is a corporate entity, Cruz was also required to comply with the mandates of Section 416.10. That section details how a plaintiff is to serve a summons on a corporate defendant and provides in relevant part: A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint: * * * To the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process. * * * * A number of documents in the record establish that Cruz properly served Fagor with process pursuant to California’s statutory requirements. The first is a Judicial Counsel of California proof of service form, completed and signed by Cruz’s attorney, Harold Thompson.