Uploaded by Jeffrey Hahn
[…] To result in a legally binding contract, an offer must be accepted by the offeree. Just as the law helps
define and shape an offer and its duration, so the law governs the nature and manner of acceptance. The
Restatement defines acceptance of an offer as “a manifestation of assent to the terms thereof made by the
[1]
offeree in a manner invited or required by the offer.” The assent may be either by the making of a mutual
promise or by performance or partial performance. If there is doubt about whether the offer requests a
return promise or a return act, the Restatement, Section 32, provides that the offeree may accept with
either a promise or performance. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) also adopts this view; under
Section 2-206(1)(a), “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner
and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances” unless the offer unambiguously requires a certain
mode of acceptance.
Who May Accept?
The identity of the offeree is usually clear, even if the name is unknown. The person to whom a promise is
made is ordinarily the person whom the offeror contemplates will make a return promise or perform the