Uploaded by Jeffrey Hahn
[…] with a new permanent standard, pursuant to § 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5). 41 Fed.Reg.
56498. The proposed standard contained a PEL of 200 g/m3 of vertical elutriated lint-free respirable
cotton dust for all segments of the cotton industry. Ibid. It also suggested an implementation strategy for
achieving the PEL that relied on respirators for the short term and engineering controls for the long-term.
OSHA invited interested parties to submit written comments within a 90-day period.
***
The starting point of our analysis is the language of the statute itself. Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.
§ 655(b)(5) (emphasis added), provides:
The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents under
this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the
basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or
functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard
for the period of his working life. Although their interpretations differ, all parties agree that the phrase “to
the extent feasible” contains the critical language in § 6(b)(5) for purposes of these cases.
The plain meaning of the word “feasible” supports respondents’ interpretation of the statute. According to