Uploaded by Jeffrey Hahn
[…] parties. If it is, then Charles is free to compete as long as he pays Bernie $25,000. On the other hand, the
intention might have been to prevent Charles from competing in any event; hence a court could order
payment of the $25,000 as damages for a breach and still order Charles to refrain from competition until
the expiration of the two-year period.
The UCC Approach
The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is generally more liberal in its approach to definiteness than is the
common law—at least as the common law was interpreted in the heyday of classical contract doctrine.
Section 2-204(3) states the rule: “Even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does
not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain
basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”
Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books
Saylor.org
309
The drafters of the UCC sought to give validity to as many contracts as possible and grounded that validity
on the intention of the parties rather than on formalistic requirements. As the official comment to Section