Uploaded by Jeffrey Hahn
[…] and services efficiently. Second, it reduces the costs of economic transactions because its very existence
means that the parties need not go to the trouble of negotiating a variety of rules and terms already
spelled out. Third, the law of contracts alerts the parties to troubles that have arisen in the past, thus
making it easier to plan the transactions more intelligently and avoid potential pitfalls.
[2]
The Definition of Contract
As usual in the law, the legal definition of contract is formalistic. The Restatement (Second) of Contracts
(Section 1) says, “A contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which the law gives a
remedy, or the performance of which the law in some way recognizes as a duty.” Similarly, the Uniform
Commercial Code says, “‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation which results from the parties’
agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable rules of law.”
[3]
As operational definitions,
these two are circular; in effect, a contract is defined as an agreement that the law will hold the parties to.
Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books
Saylor.org
278
Most simply, a contract is a legally enforceable promise.