Uploaded by Matt
[…] U.SC. 802(21).
To register or reregister as a practitioner, a DEA Form 224 or Form 224a, respectively, must be
completed. 21 CFR 1301.13(e)(1). The cost of the application or renewal fee is indicated on the
form.
DEA Forms 224 and 224a must be completed online. 21 CFR 1301.13(e)(2) and (3).
Paper applications are no longer accepted. On April 11, 2022, DEA published a Final Rule in the
Federal Register, and now requires all applications for DEA registration, and renewal of those
registrations, to be submitted online. (87 FR 21019.)
Under 21 CFR 1301.12(a), a practitioner must apply for and obtain a separate registration for each
“principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled
substances are dispensed by a person.”
The CAA 2 amended the CSA and added an additional condition for qualified practitioners who register
with DEA. Section 1263(a) of the CAA defines the term “qualified practitioner” as a practitioner who (i)