Uploaded by Matt
[…] obligations of a registration under the CSA, there is a substantial likelihood of an immediate threat
that death, serious bodily harm, or abuse of a controlled substance will occur in the absence of an
immediate suspension of the registration. 21 U.S.C. 824(d)(2).
2023 Edition
Page 18 of 56
EO-DEA226
Drug Enforcement Administration
Practitioner’s Manual
Denial of Registration in the Public Interest
DEA may deny an application for registration if issuing the registration would be inconsistent with
public interest. In determining the public interest, 21 U.S.C. 823(f) provides that the following factors
are to be considered:
1. The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.
2. The applicant’s experience in dispensing or conducting research with respect to controlled
substances.
3. The applicant’s conviction record under federal or state laws relating to the manufacture,
distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.
4. Compliance with applicable state, federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.
5. Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.
Exemption of Federal Government Practitioners from Registration
“The requirement of registration is waived for any official of the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air
Force, Coast Guard, Public Health Service, or Bureau of Prisons who is authorized to prescribe,