Uploaded by o
[…] NE Tarrant Tea Party), written by its founding president, Julie McCarty.
Sizing Up Interest Groups and Their Influence
LO 6.4 Evaluate the role of interest groups in Texas politics and policy
formulation.
Interest groups are formed by people who are exercising their fundamental constitutional rights
in a free society. Both the national and Texas constitutions protect freedom of expression and
freedom of association, and they specifically guarantee citizens the right to assemble to petition
their government “for redress of grievances.” The Texas Constitution (Article 1, Section 27) says
that “citizens shall have the right . . . to . . . apply to those invested with the powers of government
for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”
The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution says, “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and
to petition government for redress of grievances.”