Uploaded by taytay126
[…] residence.
vi. Creditor of JT or TIC
1. JT or TIC can convey his interest during life
2. creditors can reach interests of both JT & TIC
3. Anything that is alienable solely by the debtor can be reached by her creditor and a JT
can be sold by one Joint Tenant without the other T’s consent.
c. Tenancy by the Entirety (TBE)
i. requires all 5 unities: (time, title, interest, possession, and person)
ii. exclusive for husband and wife; if there’s a divorce it gets rid of the unity of the person and
thus becomes a TIC.
1. Fla. Stat. § 689.15—“in case of estates entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of
marriage, shall become tenants in common”
iii. Right of survivorship
iv. Sawada v. Endo  Can an interest in a TBE be reached by a creditor of one spouse?
1. A creditor can reach anything that a debtor alone can voluntarily alienate
2. "a creditor can step into the shoes of the debtor"