Uploaded by chrischen415
[…] any questions with respect to the provision.
Exercise 22-3
Redraft the following provision so that it is one sentence and uses appropriate
mathematical language. It is available on the book’s website.
Purchaser’s Payments. The Purchaser covenants that it shall pay the Seller
the difference between the Purchase Price and the amount of any loan obtained
by the Purchaser from a Lending Institution. The Purchaser also covenants that
the Purchaser will pay all costs in connection with the closing as required by the
Lending Institution.
1. See § 22.4.
2. U.C.C. § 3-114, U.L.A. § 3-114 (2004) states: “If an instrument contains
contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten
terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.” See Yates v. Com.
Bank & Trust Co., 432 So. 2d 725, 726 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983) ($10,075 vs. Ten
hundred seventy-five dollars [$1,075]).
3. This order is also the default setting in electronic spreadsheets.
4. See discussion in § 22.3.3.