Uploaded by chrischen415
[…] App.—El Paso
1982).
91. Beatty v. Guggenheim Exploration Co., 122 N.E. 378, 381 (N.Y. 1919).
92. See e.g. Cal. Civ. Code § 1698 (2012); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301
(2013).
93. See Wechsler v. Hunt Health Sys., Ltd., 186 F. Supp. 2d 402 (S.D.N.Y. 2002);
S. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Ga. v. 21-26 E. 105th St. Assocs., 145 B.R. 375,
380 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) (“Under certain conditions … a written agreement which
provides that it cannot be modified except by a writing, can be modified by a
course of conduct or actual performance.”) (internal citations omitted).
94. U.C.C. § 2-209(2) states:
A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a
signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between
merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be
separately signed by the other party.
“Between merchants” is interpreted to mean between sophisticated parties. Wis.
Knife Workers v. Nat’l Metal Crafters, 781 F.2d 1280, 1284 (7th Cir. 1986).
95. U.C.C. § 2-209(4) states: “Although an attempt at modification or rescission
does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a
waiver.”
96. DFI Commun., Inc. v. Greenberg, 394 N.Y.S.2d 586, 589-590 (N.Y. 1977).
97. Section 16.9 is based on Ronald B. Risdon & William A. Escobar, Merger, in
Negotiating and Drafting Contract Boilerplate ch. 18.
98. In re WilliamRakestraw Co., 450 F.2d 6 (9th Cir. 1971) (applying California
law).