Uploaded by chrischen415
[…] L. Co., Loan Agreement:
Borrowing Mechanics, http://us.practicallaw.com; search “loan agreement:
borrowing mechanics” (accessed June 18, 2013).
33. Syversen v. Saffer, 140 N.Y.S.2d 774, 778 (Sup. Ct. 1955) (noting that
calendar week “is a definite period of time, commencing on Sunday and ending
on Saturday”) (citing In re Wright’s Will, 171 N.Y.S. 123, 124 (App. Div. 4th
Dept. 1918)), aff’d, 150 N.Y.S.2d 551 (App. Div. 2d Dept. 1956).
34. See e.g. Cal. Civ. Code § 10 (1872) (stating that time is “computed by
excluding the first day and including the last”); Ind. Code § 34-7-5-1 (1998)
(stating that time “shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the
last.”); N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 20 (1988) (stating that “[t]he day from which
any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the
reckoning”).
35. A day is ordinarily considered a calendar day, but in construing an agreement
the court must factor in the intention of the parties. U.S. v. Sargent-Tyee Co., 376
F. Supp. 1375, 1376 (E.D. Wash. 1974) (stating that the term “days” as used in