Moreover, he did not remit the withheld funds to the state. At trial, a jury convicted George on four counts of embezzlement. George appealed to the state intermediate appellate court, claiming, among other things, that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the convictions because the state had not proved that he was entrusted with the property of another. I N TH E WO R D S O F TH E CO U RT . . . F IT ZPATR IC K, S.J. [Senior Judge] * * * * Appellant [George] * * * argues that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty of violating [Virginia] Code Section 18.2-111, which provides: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his a. Scroll down and click on case “0332064” for January 15, 2008, to access this opinion. b. In addition to Virginia, three other states designate themselves as commonwealths—Kentucky, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania.