Uploaded by BHASKAR KUMAR
[…] products and services. For example, the seller has the
moral duty to provide a product that can be used safely
for the ordinary and expected purposes for which the customer, relying on the seller’s judgment, has been led to
believe it can be used. Sellers are morally bound to provide whatever service they know the buyers understood
the sellers were promising to provide, and at the point of
sale, sellers should correct any customer misunderstandings of which they are aware.32 This idea of an implied
agreement has also been incorporated into the law.
Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code, for example, reads as follows:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know any particular purpose for which the goods are
required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill
or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there
is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for
such purpose.
By acting in accordance with these duties, a business
respects the right of consumers to be treated as free and
equal persons—that is, in accordance with their right to be
treated only as they have freely consented to be treated.
The express or implied claims that a seller might make