Uploaded by devonfagel
[…] State has immunity, then the employees and servants of the State have immunity.” There are very clear legal
distinctions between employee, independent contractor, agent, and servant, however the Defendant apparently
believes, no matter the label, Kaiser was immune.
Focusing mostly on the phrase, “servant of the State,” the Defendant seeks to create a legal category which
does not exist in the context of clinical laboratories and state-mandated screenings. Kaiser fails to cite a single case
which even contains the word, “servant,” no less defines its meaning. In fact, it only appears once in §810.2 of the
Government Claims Act, which defines “employee” to include, “an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section
10
327 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent
contractor.” According to Legislative Committee comments, “servant” was substituted for “agent” to restrict the
liability that public entities could face for “agents” who the State did not directly control. It was not meant to extend