Uploaded by devonfagel
[…] from the contracts or the protocols set forth by the State of California.” (Chace Declaration at p. 4, lines 21-22).
However, by analyzing and reporting an Alanine level that was nearly twice as high as its actual and accurate
measurement, Kaiser violated the contracts and protocols set forth by the State (Ex D3 at p. 2). For example, the
statute provides, “the information, tests, and counseling for children shall be in accordance with accepted medical
practices... and shall follow the standards and principles specified in Section 124980,” which states in part, that
“clinical testing procedures established for use in programs, facilities, and projects shall be accurate, provide
maximum information, and the testing procedures selected shall produce results that are subject to minimum
misinterpretation.” By definition, the initial Alanine level measured by Kaiser’s lab was not accurate, did not
provide maximum information and the results were subsequently misinterpreted by the State as “no follow-up
required.”